Boards & Commissions

Board of Supervisors Local Emergency Planning Committee
Board of Building Code Appeals Planning Commission
Board of Zoning Appeals School Board
Industrial Development Authority Sesquicentennial Committee
Library Board Social Services Board



Board of Supervisors
DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE TERM EXPIRES
A - County Seat Gary D. Walker, Chairman 12/31/19
B - Wylliesburg / Red Oak Warren E. Weston 12/31/17
C - Drakes Branch Garland H. Hamlett, Jr., Vice-Chairman 12/31/19
D - Keysville Robert L. Shook 12/31/17
E - Cullen / Red House Nancy R. Carwile 12/31/19
F - Aspen / Phenix Haywood J. Hamlet 12/31/17
G - Bacon / Saxe Royal S. Freeman 12/31/19



Board of Building Code Appeals
REPRESENTATIVE TERM EXPIRES
Lynn Royster 12/31/19
Vacant 12/31/16
Jerry Mason 12/31/16
Lee Hall 12/31/16
Andy Lipscomb 12/31/16


Board of Zoning Appeals (BZA)
DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE TERM EXPIRES
A - County Seat Vacant 12/31/19
B - Wylliesburg / Red Oak Sharon Amberg 12/31/17
C - Drakes Branch Tammy Hudson 12/31/19
D - Keysville David Cassada 12/31/19
E - Cullen / Red House Kenneth D. Walker 12/31/17
F - Aspen / Phenix Myra Trent 12/31/17
G - Bacon / Saxe Phillip Staten 12/31/19



Industrial Development Authority (IDA)
DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE TERM EXPIRES
A - County Seat W. Murrie Bates, Jr. 12/31/17
B - Wylliesburg / Red Oak Peggy Wilson 12/31/17
C - Drakes Branch C.I. Hall 12/31/18
D - Keysville R. Larry Dunn 12/31/19
E - Cullen / Red House Jimmy Carwile 12/31/18
F - Aspen / Phenix Kenny Redmond 12/31/19
G - Bacon / Saxe Ralph L. Moore 12/31/20



Library Board
DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE TERM EXPIRES
A - County Seat Winnie Morris 12/31/19
B - Wylliesburg / Red Oak Teresa Osborne 12/31/19
C - Drakes Branch Eleanor B. Williams 12/31/19
D - Keysville Velda Agee 12/31/16
E - Cullen / Red House Barbara B. Hamlett 12/31/19
F - Aspen / Phenix Jean Elliott 12/31/20
G - Bacon / Saxe Martha Brogdon 12/31/20



Local Emergency Planning Committee (LEPC)
LEPC By-laws    Minutes: April 2016, March 2016
ORGANIZATION REPRESENTATIVE
Local/State Government Garland "Butch" H. Hamlett, Jr.
Law Enforcement Howard Hobgood
Law Enforcement Johnnie Wright
Emergency Management Russell B. Clark, Jr.
Fire Department Will Stembridge
Fire Department Allen Marston
Emergency Medical Services Bill Mayhew
Emergency Medical Services Randolph Duffer
Health Services Sheila Hazlewood
Environmental Services Bob Jones
Environmental Services Julie Hamlett
Transportation Kermit Jones
Transportation Eddie Osborne
Broadcast/Print Media Bo Tucker
Community Kaye Lucado
Hospital Dr. Teresa Moore
SVCC Peter Hunt
SVCC Eddie Bennett



Planning Commission
DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE TERM EXPIRES
A - County Seat Andrew Carwile 12/31/19
B - Wylliesburg / Red Oak Deborah Haskins 12/31/17
C - Drakes Branch Kerwin Kunath 12/31/19
D - Keysville Vacant 12/31/17
E - Cullen / Red House Cornell Goldman 12/31/19
F - Aspen / Phenix Clark Poindexter 12/31/18
G - Bacon / Saxe W.V. Nichols 12/31/19
Town of Drakes Branch Eugene Wells, Jr.  
Town of Keysville Patrick Shay  
Town of Charlotte Court House David Watkins, Jr.  
Town of Phenix Gladys Reid  
 Board of Supervisors Nancy R. Carwile  
 Administrative Staff Monica Elder  



School Board
DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE TERM EXPIRES
A - County Seat Larry W. Fannon 12/31/19
B - Wylliesburg / Red Oak Bill Devin 12/31/17
C - Drakes Branch Gloria Talbott 12/31/19
D - Keysville R.B. "Jay" George 12/31/17
E - Cullen / Red House Henry W. Carwile, Jr. 12/31/19
F - Aspen / Phenix Kenny Redmond 12/31/17
G - Bacon / Saxe JonPaul H. Berkley 12/31/19

 
Social Services Board
DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE TERM EXPIRES
A - County Seat Larry Fannon 12/31/19
B - Wylliesburg / Red Oak Hazel Bowman Smith 12/31/20
C - Drakes Branch Gloria Talbott 12/31/18
D - Keysville Margaret Ann Elder 12/31/19
E - Cullen / Red House Marilyn McIvor  12/31/18
F - Aspen / Phenix Jean Elliott 12/31/17
G - Bacon / Saxe Ludie Collie 12/31/20
Board of Supervisors Representative Gary D. Walker 12/31/17